SEARCH MVNU

What are you looking for?

UPCOMING EVENTS

  • 20Aug

    Lead Week

  • 24Aug

    Freshman Move-in Day

  • 25Aug

    Returning Student Move-In Day

View All Upcoming Events

740-397-9000

800 Martinsburg Road
Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Events.

Clear Filter

August 2017

12Aug.

Columbus Crew Soccer Game

5:00 p.m.
Columbus Crew Stadium
20Aug.

Lead Week

8:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
MVNU Main Campus
24Aug.

Freshman Move-in Day

10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.
MVNU Main Campus
25Aug.

Returning Student Move-In Day

10:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Main Campus
28Aug.

MVNU Faculty Exhibit

Schnormeier Gallery
221 S. Main St.
Mount Vernon, Ohio
43050

28Aug.
View All Upcoming Events

EndowmentsScholarships by Criteria

Scholarships by Criteria

Major Scholarship Name
Accounting Bolender Endowed Scholarship
Keyser Family*
Art Crispin Webb Art
Biology Charles and Virginia Reesman*
Dr. Joseph Lechner
Clayton J Meyer Memorial*
Business Dennis Dalton*
Blanche Opal Dotson
Roland E. and Juanita B. Ferguston*
GAR Foundation Scholarship
Stanton Perry*
Chemistry Dr. Joseph Lechner
Charles and Virginia Reesman*
Computer Science Anonymous Alumni*
Dennis Dalton*
Dr. Joseph Lechner
D.L. Manion Computer Science
Criminal Justice Newman-Causey*
Education Jean Davis*
Nicole Dickinson*
Forseth Family
Chauncey and Betty Hayes
Hedrick Family*
Petrie Family and Friends*
F. Wayne Reno*
Doenges
Elementary Education Anonymous Alumni*
Dorothy H. Burton
Ruth M. Ours*
Pamela C. Rose*
Doenges
Family & Consumer Science Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer
David and Rhonda Yommer*
Math Dr. Joseph Lechner
Doenges
Marketing Richard Call Memorial
Music Dolores Dutolt*
Alice Marie Goodwin*
Nursing Mildred V Patton Nursing
Lewis M. Seymour
Rea Carter Nursing*
Physical Education Forseth Family
Physical Science Dr. Joseph Lechner
Psychology F. Wayne Reno
Secondary Education Mary Ann Gallagher
Social Work Couchenour Social Work
Spanish Wellmon/Chesnut
Major in the School of Theology & Philosophy–including Christian Education, Missions, and Pastorate/Ministry Anonymous District Ministerial*
Armstrong Memorial*
Louis W. Blanpain
Jay and Lorene Budd*
Cincinnati Springdale Ministerial
D.E. Clay/Bob Wiens Coshocton Zone Min.
Coshocton First Church*
Crump Family*
John Cubbon Memorial
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
David Dooley*
Dr. David Cubie*
East Ohio District Ministerial
Mary Eubel/Stan Friedline Memorial*
William and Bernice Gibbs Memorial*
Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial*
Dorothy Hundley
Jack and Marge Filmer*
Jetter Mission*
Wendell Kizzee*
Klotz Ministerial*
Lima Community Ministerial*
Ministerial*
Melissa Logan Memorial
Rev. Russel J. Long Sr.
John May Ministerial*
Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
Paul Merki*
Pauline O. Miller Ministerial*
Carl and Della Moles
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial*
Stephen W. and Christine H. Nease
New Albany First Church Ministerial*
North Central Ohio District*
Northwestern Ohio
Bruce Oldham Ministerial
Clyde K Patton Religion*
William J. and Evelyn Prince*
Raymond G. Taylor
Student Shalom*
Sizemore Family
Jerry and Ernestine Slabaugh
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
West Chester Ministerial
West Virginia North District Ministrial
Jeffery A. Wittung
John and Janie Westbrook Memorial
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial*
South Central Ohio Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio District*
Styers Ministerial*
Women's Sports Dolores Dutolt*
All Majors (excludes Ministry) Thorne
All Majors (excludes Music) Lora Hernandez Memorial
Grade Point Average Scholarship Name
2.0+ GPA Hans Dietz Memorial
David Dooley*
Blanche Opal Dotson
Harvey and Lorena Hookway Multi-Cultural*
North Central Ohio District*
2.25+ GPA Mt. Sterling, Ohio First Church
2.5+ GPA Harold and Roberta Johnson*
Jack and Marge Filmer*
Jesse and Elizabeth Melton*
Jetter Mission*
Martha Ashcraft*
Rea Carter Nursing Endowed Scholarship*
Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Min.*
Coshocton First Church*
Columbus Whitehall Church*
Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
East Ohio District Ministerial
Forseth Family
Alice Marie Goodwin*
Granger Family*
Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial*
Rick A. and Victoria A. Johnson*
Wendell Kizzee*
Klotz Ministerial*
Melissa Logan Memorial
John May Ministerial*
Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
Paul Merki*
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial*
New Albany First Church Ministerial*
Newman-Causey*
Bruce Oldham Ministerial
Clyde K Patton Religion*
Mildred V Patton Nursing*
F. Wayne Reno*
Student Shalom*
Jerry and Ernestine Slabaugh*
Styers Ministerial*
Swartz Family*
TombaughRunkle/Springer
Clara C. and Walton G. Webb*
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial*
Pauline O. Miller Ministerial*
Raymond G. Taylor*
Cougar Sports Association
Crispin Webb Art
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
2.7+ GPA Southwestern Ohio District Memorial*
2.75+ GPA Russell and Georgia Jellison*
2.8+ GPA Pamela C. Rose*
3.0+ GPA Alumni*
Anonymous Alumni*
Anonymous District Ministerial*
E. Dwight and Mildred Bennett*
Richard Call Memorial
South Central Ohio Ministerial
Couchenour Social Work
William and Christine Culler*
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
Clifton and Nelle DeBord*
Hedrick Family*
Lima Community Ministerial*
Joseph and Peggy Metzger*
Clayton J Meyer Memorial*
Ruth M. Ours*
Petrie Family and Friends*
Pritchard*
Charles and Virginia Reesman*
Sizemore Family
Thorne
Bill & Lois Cole Memorial*
West Chester Non-Ministerial
Women’s Auxiliary Main Campus*
Ware*
West Chester Ministerial
West Virginia North District Ministerial
David and Rhonda Yommer*
Dr. David Cubie*
Jean Davis*
Keyser Family*
Leonard/Wade Advanced Leadership*
South Central Ohio*
Stanton Perry Compass*
Doenges
Hansher Family
3.1+ GPA Lewis M. Seymour
3.3+ GPA Nicole Dickinson*
3.5+ GPA Tamara S. Bolender
Dr. Joseph Lechner
Charles and Virginia Reesman* (in major)
L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore*
3.75+ GPA Jeffery A. Wittung*
Classification Scholarship Name
Freshmen, Incoming Annamay Zagray* (preference)
East Central Region NYI
Lewis M. Seymour
Clifton and Nelle DeBord* (preference)
Freshmen, Sophomores Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball*
Sophomores Only Chester Fannin Memorial*
Sophomores, Juniors, Seniors Richard Call Memorial
South Central Ohio
Jeffery John Cubbon Memorial*
Blanche Opal Dotson
Alice Marie Goodwin*
Russell and Georgia Jellison*
Paul Merki*
Clyde K. Patton Religion*
Mildred V. Patton Nursing*
Charles and Virginia Reesman*
Student Shalom*
Stoer*
Dr. David Cubie*
F. Wayne Reno*
Juniors Only Hedrick Family*
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial*
Petrie Family and Friends*
Swartz Family*
Juniors, Seniors Anonymous District Ministerial*
Jay and Lorene Budd*
Dennis Dalton*
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
GAR Foundation
Rev. Wesley and Judy A. Hawes Memorial*
Dr. Joseph Lechner
Melissa Logan Memorial
Clayton J Meyer Memorial*
L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore*
Styers Ministerial*
Thorne
Tombaugh/Runkle/Springer
Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial*
Jetter Mission*
Doenges
Jeffery A. Witting
Seniors Only Couchenour Social Work
Crispin Webb Art
Doenges Nurse Missionary Award
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Ohio Counties
Any county in Ohio Richard Call Memorial
Xenia Church of the Nazarene Ministerial*
Ashtabula (Preference) Raymond G. Taylor*
Belmont, Guernsey, Harrison, Monroe, or Tuscarawas (preference) Ronald and Shirley Fuller
Brown (Preference) Ware*
Greene Blanche Opal Dotson
Greene, Montgomery, Clark Chester Fannin Memorial*
Hocking, Vinton, Perry, Athens, or Meigs Rick A. and Victoria A. Johnson Endowed Scholarship
Knox Jean R. Davis*
Mary Ann Gallagher
Harold & Roberta Johnson*
Scioto B. J. Shoemaker Taylor
Mason or Boyd Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Inner-city Cleveland James Valenta*
Miami Emily Mary Watson*
Morrow Whiston*
Nazarene Districts on East Central Educational Region & Off Zone
South Central Ohio South Central Ohio*
South Central Ohio Ministerial*
Columbus Whitehall Church*
Russell and Georgia Jellison*
Styers Ministerial*
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
Logam Family*
East Ohio Annamay Zagray* (preference)
Raymond G. Taylor*
Carl B. Bailey
East Ohio District Ministerial
Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
East Central Region East Central Region NYI
North Central Ohio Anonymous District Ministerial*
Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Ministerial*
Coshocton First Church*
Wendell Kizzee*
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial*
North Central Ohio District
Swartz Family*
Raymond G. Taylor*
Northwestern Ohio Northwestern Ohio Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio Dennis Dalton*
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio District*
Ware*
West Virginia North Russell and Margaret Bailey*
Crump Family*
Hans Dietz Memorial
John May Ministerial*
West Virginia North District*
West Virginia North District Ministerial
West Virginia South Armstrong*
Armstrong Ministerial*
Russell and Margaret Bailey*
Hans Dietz Memorial
John May Ministerial*
Carl and Della Moles*
Eastern Kentucky Clifton and Nelle DeBord*
Eastern Kentucky District*
John May Ministerial*
Daniel Gordon Sammons Memorial*
Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Mid-Atlantic Student Shalom*
North Carolina David and Rhonda Yommer*
Pennsylvania Russell and Georgia Jellison
Jesse and Elizabeth Melton*
Nazarene Districts on East Central Educational Region & Off Zone
South Central Ohio South Central Ohio*
South Central Ohio Ministerial*
Columbus Whitehall Church*
Russell and Georgia Jellison*
Styers Ministerial*
Jacob E. Walls Memorial
Logam Family*
East Ohio Annamay Zagray* (preference)
Raymond G. Taylor*
Carl B. Bailey
East Ohio District Ministerial
Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
East Central Region East Central Region NYI
North Central Ohio Anonymous District Ministerial*
Clay/Wiens Coshocton Zone Ministerial*
Coshocton First Church*
Wendell Kizzee*
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial*
North Central Ohio District
Swartz Family*
Raymond G. Taylor*
Northwestern Ohio Northwestern Ohio Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio Dennis Dalton*
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
Southwestern Ohio District*
Ware*
West Virginia North Russell and Margaret Bailey*
Crump Family*
Hans Dietz Memorial
John May Ministerial*
West Virginia North District*
West Virginia North District Ministerial
West Virginia South Armstrong*
Armstrong Ministerial*
Russell and Margaret Bailey*
Hans Dietz Memorial
John May Ministerial*
Carl and Della Moles*
Eastern Kentucky Clifton and Nelle DeBord*
Eastern Kentucky District*
John May Ministerial*
Daniel Gordon Sammons Memorial*
Raymond and Shirley Crisp
Mid-Atlantic Student Shalom*
North Carolina David and Rhonda Yommer*
Pennsylvania Russell and Georgia Jellison
Jesse and Elizabeth Melton*
Members of Church of the Nazarene Anonymous District Ministerial*
Armstrong Ministerial*
Russell and Margaret Bailey*
Tamara S. Bolender
Jay and Lorene Budd*
Richard Call Memorial
South Central Ohio*
South Central Ohio Ministerial*
Dayton Beavercreek Ministerial
Dayton Parkview Ministerial
East Ohio District Ministerial
Granger Family*
Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball*
Hyson Family*
Jetter Mission*
Elmer J McGraw Ministerial
Clayton J Meyer Memorial
Mount Vernon First Church Ministerial
New Albany First Church Ministerial
North Central Ohio District*
Northwestern Ohio
Petrie Family and Friends*
William J. and Evelyn Prince*
L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore*
Southwestern Ohio District*
Stoer*
Styers Ministerial*
Swartz Family*
Clara C. and Walton G. Webb*
West Virginia North District Ministerial
Xenia Church of the Nazarene Minsterial*
Doenges
Ronald and Shirley Fuller*
Leonard/Wade Advanced Leadership*
Jesse and Elizabeth Melton*
Raymond G. Taylor*
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Winfield (OH) Armstrong*
Armstrong Ministerial*
LaCroft, Calcutta, Lisbon, East Liverpool (OH) Carl B. Bailey*
Cincinnati Springdale (OH) Cincinnati Springdale Ministerial
Norman and Beatrice Meyer
Columbus Whitehall (OH) Columbus Whitehall Church*
Coshocton 1st (OH) Coshocton First Church*
Chester (WV) Hans Dietz Memorial
Westlake Parkside/Elyria Zone Wendell Kizzee*
Fostoria (OH) 1st Klotz Ministerial*
Bethel (OH) Bill & Lois Cole Memorial Compass*
Bethel or Felicity (OH) Virginia Lail Memorial
Sciotoville (OH) Logan Family*
Canton First (OH) Rev. Russell J. Long Sr.
Annamay Zagray* (preference)
Marion First (OH) McDaniel
Mount Sterling 1st (OH) Mount Sterling, Ohio First Church
New Cumberland (WV) Robert D. Pitcock, Jr.*
Painesville (OH) Pritchard*
Ryot (PA) Student Shalom*
Tipp City (OH) Clifford D. Thomas Memorial*
Mary Eubel/Stan Friedline Memorial*
West Chester (OH) West Chester Ministerial
West Chester Non-Ministerial
Pineville (NC) David and Rhonda Yommer*
Ministerial/Nazarene Theological Seminary Armstrong Ministerial
Children of Active Missionaries Jetter Mission
Involved in Nazarene Youth International East Central Region NYI
Intercollegiate Athlete Athletic
Cougar Sports Association
Chet Foraker
Foster Baseball
Foster Golf*
Foster Men’s Basketball*
Foster Women’s Basketball*
Foster Women’s Volleyball
Tim Hodges Memorial Baseball*
Diversity Behram Fessehazion Multi-Cultural
Harvey and Lorena Hookway Multi-Cultural*
Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial*
Keyser Family*
Members of Alpha Chi Phi Delta Lambda
Graduate & Professional Studies Program Raymond G. Taylor*
Rev. Wesley J. and Judy A. Hawes Memorial
Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial
Roland E. and Juanita B. Ferguston
Involved in Music Programs Lora Hernandez Memorial
Students of Single-Parent Families M&M Salsbury*
Physically Disabled/Handicapped Clara Shaw Schuster
Full-Time Traditional Undergraduates Alumni*
North Central Ohio District
25+ACT Score (Freshmen only) Anonymous Alumni*
28+ACT Score L. Thomas and Lois Skidmore*
Military (active/veterans) Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial*
Children/Grandchildren of Alumni Alumni
Class of 1977
Female Blanche Opal Dotson
Joseph and Peggy Metzger Memorial*
Ruth M. Ours*
Mildred B. Wynkoop Women in Ministry
Mary Ann Gallagher
Mount Vernon (OH) High School Harold & Roberta Johnson*
Home-School Harmon Family Endowed Scholarship

For more info

Development Office
1-800-367-9294, option 2

SEE WHO'S
BEEN GIVING.

With more than 20,000 MVNU Alumni around the world celebrating their successes, most of them make amazing contributions to MVNU that allow us to continue to shine forth.

See Who is Giving to MVNU